Awards

Screen Nova Scotia Awards Gala: May 16th, 2018

Subpage Flourish

Screen Nova Scotia is pleased to announce the nominees for the 4th annual Screen Nova Scotia Awards Gala, taking place Wednesday, May 16th at 8:00 p.m. in the Schooner Room at Casino Nova Scotia. The awards recognize and celebrate the incredible talent, creativity, and passion that are the trademarks of Nova Scotia’s film, television and animation industry.

Notable awards include the ACTRA Awards for Outstanding Performances, the Film Crew Excellence Award, the Digital Animators of Nova Scotia Award, and the Community Recognition Award, along with Screen Nova Scotia awards for best television, film, and animation. New this year, Women in Film & Television – Atlantic will present the Best Director Award, which honours the outstanding achievement of a female director based in Nova Scotia.

The event will be co-hosted by a star-studded cast that includes some of Nova Scotia’s brightest talents, including Jonathan Torrens, Cathy Jones, Bette MacDonald, and MORE! Individual tickets and group tables are on sale now via the button below — tickets are limited and last year’s show was a sold-out event!

Individual tickets: $20 (+HST). Please note that individual tickets do not include reserved seating. Seating is available on a first come, first serve basis at available tables when the doors open at 7:00 p.m.

Reserved table: MEMBER RATE $350 (+HST) / NON-MEMBER RATE $500 (+HST). Tables include 10 seats total.

When you purchase a ticket via PayPal, your name will be added to a guest list at the front door (physical tickets are not issued). If you have any questions, please contact: (902) 229-1499.

Ticket Choices

AND THE NOMINEES FOR THE 2018 SCREEN NOVA SCOTIA AWARDS GALA ARE:

Screen Nova Scotia Awards:

Best Feature Film
Black Cop (Blac Op Films)
The Child Remains (Malefic Films)
The Crescent (CUT/OFF/TAIL Pictures)
Suck It Up (Shut Up & Colour Pictures )

Best Documentary Film
Body Language Decoded (Tell Tale Productions)
Free Reins (Tell Tale Productions)
Here Right Now (Clerisy Entertainment)
Sickboy (Dream Street Pictures)

Best Short Film
Cut (Afro Viking Pictures)
Dogged (André Pettigrew)
Milk (Heather Young)
Thug (Oneiric Films / Make Your Day Productions)

Best Television Series
Mr. D (Topsail Entertainment)
Pure (Two East Productions)
Sex & Violence (Emotion Pictures)
This Hour Has 22 Minutes (DHX – Hour Productions)

Best Animated Series
If You Give A Mouse A Cookie (Copernicus Studios)
Inspector Gadget (DHX Studios)
Pickle & Peanut (Copernicus Studios)
Wishenpoof (DHX Studios)

ACTRA Maritimes Awards for Outstanding Performances:

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Female Role
Joanne Miller (You Ruined Our Life)
Jennie Raymond (Sex & Violence)
Jennie Raymond (Pearls)
Jackie Torrens (Sex & Violence)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Male Role
Simon Paul Mutuyimana (Thug)
Taylor Olson (Cut)
Alexander Purdy (Sex & Violence)
Rob Wells (Trailer Park Boys)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Female Role
Koumbie (Sex & Violence)
Bette MacDonald (Mr. D)
Lesley Smith (The Child Remains)
Shelley Thompson (The Child Remains)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Male Role
John Dunsworth (Trailer Park Boys)
Pasha Ebrahimi (Sex & Violence)
Emmanuel John (Thug)
Gharrett Patrick Paon (Sex & Violence)

WIFT-AT Award for Best Director:

Donna Davies (High Hopes)
Koumbie (Horizontal Concavity)
Jackie Torrens (Small Town Show Biz: 2 Dreams From A Harbourtown)
Heather Young (Milk)

Film Crew Excellence Award:

Nicole Close, Assistant Director
Kevin Lewis, Scenic Artist
Stephen Osler, Production Designer
Doug Woods, Owner, 902 Post (Post Production Studio)

DANS Award for Outstanding Achievement in Animation:

Gwyneth Christoffel (Torture By Sound)
Lorna Kirk (Him)
Josh Owen (Billy’s Behemoth Blast)
Tim Tracey (Boil)

The Community Recognition Award recipient will be announced closer to the event.